Second Round Results from the NC Senior Four-Ball Championship at Greenville Country Club in Greenville, NC


GREENVILLE, NC August 13, 2014 – Second round results of the 14th North Carolina Senior Four-Ball Championship of the Carolinas Golf Association hosted by Greenville Country Club in Greenville, NC on Wednesday, August 13, 2014.  (Par 35-36—71, 6,200 yards, Rating: 70.1/128).

Greenville Country Club - front signage

Greenville Country Club
Greenville, NC

Russ Perry from Winston-Salem, NC and Mark Stephens from Troutman, NC shot back to back 63s to take a two-shot lead into the final round over first round leaders Preston Edmondson from Morrisville, NC and Steve Sharpe from Greensboro, NC.  Perry and Stephens have made fourteen birdies and one eagle over two days to get to 16-under par.  Defending champions Paul Simson and Don Detweiler sit alone in 3rd place and lurk just three shots behind.

Greenville Country Club golf course - azaleas

The cut line fell at two-over par 144 and 32 teams qualified for Thursday’s final round.  Final round starting times can be found here:  http://www.ghintpp.com/carolinasgolf/TPPOnlineScoring/Pairings.aspx?id=509

 

The North Carolina Senior Four-Ball Championship is a 54-hole four-ball stroke play event open to any male amateur golfer in North Carolina over the age of 55.

 

For more information on this championship, including full results, and photos, visit:  http://www.carolinasgolf.org/championship/home/14ncsenior4ball/year/2014

 

This championship is conducted by the Carolinas Golf Association which is in its 105th year of serving amateur golfers throughout North and South Carolina.

 

Second Round Results

Place Team Score
1 Russ Perry, Winston Salem, N.C. –  Mark Stephens, Troutman, N.C. 63-63–126 (-16)
2 Preston Edmondson, Morrisville, N.C. –  Steve Sharpe, Greensboro, N.C. 62-66–128 (-14)
3 Paul Simson, Raleigh, N.C. –  Don Detweiler, Raleigh, N.C. 66-63–129 (-13)
T4 Mark Wagner, Statesville, N.C. –  Dick Hogan, Burlington, N.C. 63-68–131 (-11)
T4 Gary Robinson, Fayetteville, N.C. –  Keith Waters, Raleigh, N.C. 67-64–131 (-11)
T4 Charley Hodges, Charlotte, N.C. –  John Rudolph, Charlotte, N.C. 65-66–131 (-11)
7 Jim Gallagher, Charlotte, N.C. –  Wesley Clark, Charlotte, N.C. 65-67–132 (-10)
T8 Ron Carpenter, Creedmoor, N.C. –  Gary Brown, Charlotte, N.C. 65-69–134 (-8)
T8 Charlie Parks, Asheboro, N.C. –  Doug Owens, Albemarle, N.C. 67-67–134 (-8)
T8 Cliff Seastrunk, Raleigh, N.C. –  Lennie Barton, Raleigh, N.C. 66-68–134 (-8)
T11 Robert Desjardins, Matthews, N.C. –  Bill Boles Jr., Wilson, N.C. 67-68–135 (-7)
T11 Ernie Newton, Wallburg, N.C. –  Larry Boswell, Jamestown, N.C. 68-67–135 (-7)
T11 Jim Pearson, Charlotte, N.C. –  Jim Grainger, Charlotte, N.C. 67-68–135 (-7)
T11 Wayne Pyrtle, Burlington, N.C. –  John Frazier, Burlington , N.C. 68-67–135 (-7)
T11 Trip Gentry, Greensboro, N.C. –  Brent Craft, Greensboro, N.C. 68-67–135 (-7)
16 Logan Jackson, Winston-Salem, N.C. –  David Strawn, Charlotte, N.C. 69-68–137 (-5)
17 Kim Mansfield, High Point, N.C. –  David Millis, High Point, N.C. 69-69–138 (-4)
T18 Jack Hooks, Wilmington, N.C. –  Penn Compton, Wilmington, N.C. 72-67–139 (-3)
T18 Brad Burris, High Point, N.C. –  Sid Aldridge, Raleigh, N.C. 70-69–139 (-3)
T20 Ray Novicki, Southern Pines, N.C. –  Vance Whicker, Summerfield, N.C. 69-71–140 (-2)
T20 Randy Beeson, Colfax, N.C. –  Arlis Pike, Kernersville, N.C. 72-68–140 (-2)
T20 Robert Parrott, Raleigh, N.C. –  Bob Kaylor, Raleigh, N.C. 69-71–140 (-2)
T20 Dee Blankenhorn, Raleigh, N.C. –  Jack Blankenhorn, Raleigh, N.C. 71-69–140 (-2)
T24 Rick Chapman, Granite Falls , N.C. –  Ron Shelton, Oak Ridge, N.C. 70-71–141 (-1)
T24 Edward Mills, Fairview, N.C. –  Greg Powell, Charlotte, N.C. 69-72–141 (-1)
T24 Mike Gibson, Greenville, N.C. –  Russell Eaves, Greenville, N.C. 65-76–141 (-1)
T27 Phillip Greene MD, Charlotte, N.C. –  Bill Thaxton, Monroe, N.C. 69-73–142 (Even)
T27 Dave Davis, Greensboro, N.C. –  Malcom Newberry, Dover, N.C. 72-70–142 (Even)
29 L J Sullivan, Nashville, N.C. –  Bob Norman, Rocky Mount, N.C. 69-74–143 (+1)
T30 Terry Rathman, Gastonia, N.C. –  Russ McLauchlan, Fuquay-Varina, N.C. 73-71–144 (+2)
T30 Steve Lubbers, Raleigh, N.C. –  Robbie Armistead, Raleigh, N.C. 71-73–144 (+2)
T30 Ray Jackson, Rocky Mount, N.C. –  Robert Marrow, Cedar Point, N.C. 68-76–144 (+2)
  Failed to Qualify    
T33 Mallory McDaniel, Kannapolis, N.C. –  Rock Pickard, Mooresville, N.C. 75-70–145 (+3)
T33 Lennie Younce, Lenoir, N.C. –  Dan Anderson, Lenoir, N.C. 74-71–145 (+3)
T35 Will Alston, Rocky Mount, N.C. –  Steve Moore, Nashville, N.C. 74-72–146 (+4)
T35 Jack Marin, Durham, N.C. –  Lea Couch, Bahama, N.C. 72-74–146 (+4)
37 Tom Ross, Chocowinity, N.C. –  Rick Moore, Winterville, N.C. 73-74–147 (+5)
T38 Michael Egan, Wilmington, N.C. –  Tom Rowland, Wilmington, N.C. 76-72–148 (+6)
T38 Rob Campbell, Charlotte, N.C. –  Michael Jones, Charlotte, N.C. 77-71–148 (+6)
T38 Lee Ball, Greenville, N.C. –  Bill Mitchum, Greenville, N.C. 74-74–148 (+6)
41 Ernest Teague, Atlantic Beach, N.C. –  Jerry Stowe, Battleboro, N.C. 80-73–153 (+11)

The CGA and the USGA<>Linking You with Golf through GHIN®