U.S. Amateur Championship Sectional Qualifying Final Results from Keith Hills Golf Club in Buies Creek, NC


BUIES CREEK, NC July 18, 2014 – Final round results from U.S. Amateur Championship sectional qualifying hosted by Keith Hills Golf Club (Orange-Black) in Buies Creek, NC on Friday, July 18, 2014 (6717 yards, par 36-36—72, Rating: 72.2/132).

Three qualifying spots and two alternate positions are available at this qualifying site.

(L-R) Harrison Rhoades, Patrick Stephenson, Joshua Martin

(L-R) Harrison Rhoades, Patrick Stephenson, Joshua Martin

Reigning North Carolina Amateur Champion Joshua Martin of Pinehurst, NC fired a final round 69 to finish at five-under 139 to claim medalist honors and punch his ticket to Atlanta. Patrick Stephenson of Four Oaks, NC (142) and Harrison Rhoades of Raleigh, NC (143) claimed the other two qualifying spots.

 

The three qualifiers will advance to the United States Amateur Championship at Atlanta Athletic Club in Johns Creek, GA from August 11-17, 2014.
Click the below link for hole-by-hole scoring:

http://www.ghintpp.com/carolinasgolf/TPPOnlineScoring/Default.aspx?id=550
Carolinas Golf Association logoThis qualifier was conducted by the Carolinas Golf Association on behalf of the United States Golf Association.

 

Final Scores

Place Competitor Score
Qualifiers
1 Joshua Martin, Pinehurst, N.C.   70-69–139  (-5)
2 Patrick Stephenson, Four Oaks, N.C.   68-74–142  (-2)
3 Harrison Rhoades, Raleigh, N.C.   74-69–143  (-1)
Alternates
T4 Andreas Halvorsen, Norway (1st Alternate)   72-72–144  (Even)
T4 Carter Jenkins, Raleigh, N.C. (2nd Alternate)   72-72–144  (Even)
Failed to Qualify
T4 Doc Redman, Raleigh, N.C.   73-71–144  (Even)
T4 J.T. Poston, Hickory, N.C.   70-74–144  (Even)
T4 Daniel Brantley, Asheboro, N.C.   73-71–144  (Even)
T4 Thomas Walsh, High Point, N.C.   71-73–144  (Even)
T4 Isaac Spencer, Winston-Salem, N.C.   67-77–144  (Even)
11 Stanhope Johnson  Jr, Greensboro, N.C.   70-75–145  (+1)
T12 Choo Teck Ng, Malaysia   73-73–146  (+2)
T12 Gray Townsend, Winston-Salem, N.C.   72-74–146  (+2)
T14 Eric Bae, Cary, N.C.   72-75–147  (+3)
T14 David Kostyal II, Wilmington, N.C.   72-75–147  (+3)
T14 Jackson Spires, Fayetteville, N.C.   76-71–147  (+3)
T14 Brant Stovall, Asheboro, N.C.   73-74–147  (+3)
T14 James Chapman, Raleigh, N.C.   71-76–147  (+3)
T14 William Herring, Lillington, N.C.   73-74–147  (+3)
T20 Jeff Krieger, Arden, N.C.   73-75–148  (+4)
T20 Trey Guy, Fayetteville, N.C.   74-74–148  (+4)
T20 Jonathan Hockaday, Sanford, N.C.   74-74–148  (+4)
T23 Mitch Robinette, Charlotte, N.C.   70-79–149  (+5)
T23 Thomas Eldridge, Raleigh, N.C.   74-75–149  (+5)
T23 Erik Ehlert, Raleigh, N.C.   73-76–149  (+5)
T23 Luke Farley, Durham, N.C.   74-75–149  (+5)
T23 Blake Fiest, Huntersville, N.C.   76-73–149  (+5)
T23 Stephen Franken, Raleigh, N.C.   72-77–149  (+5)
29 Craig Hornberger, Lancaster, Pa.   74-76–150  (+6)
T30 Stephen Saleeby, Raleigh, N.C.   76-75–151  (+7)
T30 Jake Britt, Wake Forest, N.C.   72-79–151  (+7)
T32 Samuel Goodnight, Lincolnton, N.C.   75-77–152  (+8)
T32 Will Warner, Fayetteville, N.C.   77-75–152  (+8)
T32 Austin Inman, Wilmington, N.C.   76-76–152  (+8)
T32 James Mishoe IV, Cary, N.C.   74-78–152  (+8)
36 Bowen Sargent, Charlottesville, Va.   72-81–153  (+9)
T37 Owen Elliott, New York, N.Y.   74-80–154  (+10)
T37 Justin Cho, Alpharetta, Ga.   75-79–154  (+10)
T39 Andrew Sapp, Durham, N.C.   76-79–155  (+11)
T39 John Landers III, Raleigh, N.C.   75-80–155  (+11)
T39 B Davis Smith, Johns Creek, Ga.   76-79–155  (+11)
T39 Scott Freeman, Garner, N.C.   75-80–155  (+11)
43 Michael McKee, Ware Shoals, S.C.   76-80–156  (+12)
44 Jackson Neff, Greensboro, N.C.   76-87–163  (+19)
T45 David Shambley, Cary, N.C.   76-NS–NS  (NS)
T45 Spencer Harris, Fayetteville, N.C.   77-WD–WD  (WD)
T45 Brian Fitch, Clayton, N.C.   69-WD–WD  (WD)
Failed to Qualify for Round 2
T48 Zachary Oplinger, Apex, N.C.   78  (+6)
T48 John Thatch, New Bern, N.C.   78  (+6)
T48 Jordan Janico, Johns Creek, Ga.   78  (+6)
T48 Charlie Maness, Troy, N.C.   78  (+6)
T48 Evan Usry, Evans, Ga.   78  (+6)
T53 Peter Harrill, Hickory, N.C.   79  (+7)
T53 Matthew Turner, Hickory, N.C.   79  (+7)
T53 Wesley Simmons, Goldsboro, N.C.   79  (+7)
T53 Jordan Clontz, Nebo, N.C.   79  (+7)
T57 Krystian Romero, West End, N.C.   80  (+8)
T57 William Lincicome, Pinehurst, N.C.   80  (+8)
T57 Nathan Bull, Candler, N.C.   80  (+8)
T57 Shawn Heinchon, Greenville, N.C.   80  (+8)
T61 Cale Coln, Garner, N.C.   81  (+9)
T61 Steven Johnson, Raleigh, N.C.   81  (+9)
T63 Austin Harrill, Hickory, N.C.   83  (+11)
T63 Brian Phillips, Hollywood, S.C.   83  (+11)
T63 Tyler Lail, Conover, N.C.   83  (+11)
T63 Chris Tanner, Kinston, N.C.   83  (+11)
T63 Spencer Jennings, Winston Salem, N.C.   83  (+11)
T63 Justin Kolumber, Acworth, Ga.   83  (+11)
T69 Shaw James, Waxhaw, N.C.   84  (+12)
T69 Dwayne Pope, Hope Mills, N.C.   84  (+12)
T69 Christian Hawley, Kernersville, N.C.   84  (+12)
T72 John Dufner, Cary, N.C.   85  (+13)
T72 Kyle Austin, Mebane, N.C.   85  (+13)
74 Mark Bawden, Durham, N.C.   87  (+15)
75 Lee Johnson, Destin, Fla.   88  (+16)
T76 Alex Simmons, Lenoir, N.C.   WD  (WD)
T76 Adam Gross, Raleigh, N.C.   NS  (NS)
T76 Kanen Lawson, Greensboro, N.C.   NS  (NS)
T76 Zack Siefert, Charleston, S.C.   NS  (NS)
T76 Tae Koh, New Zealand   WD  (WD)
T76 George Kilgore, Raleigh, N.C.   NS  (NS)